Deerfield Beach Failure to Diagnose Lawyer
[…] In order for a plaintiff to be successful in a failure to diagnose claim, she needs to be able to prove the following elements of a successful medical malpractice lawsuit:

  1. Duty of care: Healthcare provider owed a duty of care to the patient, which is established through the existence of a doctor-patient relationship.

  2. Breach: Healthcare provider breached the duty of care by providing health care that falls below the established standard of care in that particular medical field.

  3. Injury/Damages: Patient suffered injuries or recognizable damages.

  4. Cause: Patient’s injuries resulted from the healthcare provider’s breach of the duty of care.

Under Florida law (Fla. Stat. § 766.102), in any medical malpractice claim, the patient must show that “the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider.” The prevailing professional standard of care is defined as the “level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonable prudent similar health care providers.